Ask a question

167 questions

195 answers

189 comments

534 members

Ask a question
0 votes
4,535 views
in Smart Autonomous Solutions by

Using the 0.16.1.17313_C.004 configurator from here, I see the device as not supported:

This is on Windows 10 1809 over USB (no bluetooth available). .NET 4.6.2 or higher is installed, I don't know which. The log contains a bunch of bluetooth-related errors, which should be expected, and then the following:

2019-01-04 19:06:39,617 [1] DEBUG SerialPortWrapper.SerialPortWriter - (COM3) Writing command InfoCommand :cfg_info:?^M (3A-63-66-67-5F-69-6E-66-6F-3A-3F-0D)
2019-01-04 19:06:39,618 [10] FATAL FMB.Configurator.App - First chance
System.IO.IOException: The I/O operation has been aborted because of either a thread exit or an application request.

   at System.IO.Ports.InternalResources.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String str)
2019-01-04 19:06:39,625 [1] DEBUG Serial link [COM3] - Reading. Cancelation requested: False
2019-01-04 19:06:39,828 [11] DEBUG SerialPortDefaultReader - End of data not expected. Reading completed. Got 229 bytes.
2019-01-04 19:06:39,828 [11] DEBUG SerialPortDefaultReader - Port COM3 - received 229 bytes
2019-01-04 19:06:39,828 [11] DEBUG SerialPortDefaultReader - cfg_info:0:03.16.02^Mcfg_info:1:03.17.00^Mcfg_info:2:TMT25:1^Mcfg_info:3:352093084887552^Mcfg_info:4:0^Mcfg_info:5:INIT^Mcfg_info:6:ABSENT^Mcfg_info:7:3^Mcfg_info:8:1^Mcfg_info:9:0^Mcfg_info:10:1^Mcfg_info:11:1^Mcfg_info:12:1^Mcfg_info:13:55^M
2019-01-04 19:06:39,845 [5] DEBUG Serial link [COM3] - Writing. Cancelation requested: False
2019-01-04 19:06:39,845 [5] DEBUG SerialPortWrapper.SerialPortWriter - (COM3) Writing command EnableLogCommand .log:1^M (2E-6C-6F-67-3A-31-0D)
2019-01-04 19:06:39,846 [10] FATAL FMB.Configurator.App - First chance
System.IO.IOException: The I/O operation has been aborted because of either a thread exit or an application request.

   at System.IO.Ports.InternalResources.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String str)
2019-01-04 19:06:39,848 [11] DEBUG Serial link [COM3] - Closing port
2019-01-04 19:06:39,849 [11] DEBUG Serial link [COM3] - Port closed
2019-01-04 19:06:39,849 [11] DEBUG Serial link [COM3] - Disposing port
2019-01-04 19:06:39,849 [11] DEBUG Serial link [COM3] - Port disposed
2019-01-04 19:06:39,849 [11] DEBUG UI.Core.Communication.ConnectionManagers.ConnectionManager - Finished with COM3
2019-01-04 19:06:39,858 [1] WARN  FMB.Configurator.ConfiguratorWizard.ConfiguratorWizardViewModel - Version: 03.17.00, HW: TMT25:1, Spec: #1 Error: No supported configurations were found.

Having seen this I also tried the 0.17.9_C.008 configurator, with the same result. Any ideas what to try next?

by
Same here....FMB.Configurator 0.16.1.17313_C.009 (TMT250 FW 03.16.02 Rev:55) "Not supported".... ?????

Should not a good answer to link a temporary file download and get the current configurator in messy state!
Why you can't inform users in the wiki for such problems? Think that's easier as to anser every time in a forum....!

So? What to do.... ?

Thanks in advance
by
I have exactly the same problem.  The link to the other configurator has expired.  Does anyone have a new link.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by

Please use this configurator: https://we.tl/t-vZndKg5ABU

Regards

Best answer
by

Excellent, thank you! It worked. Now, I assume that if I can update the device firmware to 03.21.01.Rev.01, I would be able to use the latest configurator and keep updating both sides as new versions roll out. But where can I find the 03.21.01 firmware?

by
TMT250
Link: http://teltonika.lt/client/
User: TMT250
Pass: 502MTT3

Ragards
by
I can log in and the new firmware is there, but it is a 7z archive with a password and the password is neither 502MTT3 nor TMT250. Could you please post it if you know it?
by
Don't really know why our support likes to put passwords and then files named "Archives password 1234.txt"

But anyway, password is 1234 =]

Regards
by

Putting passwords on public files is already bad enough, but using "1234" as a password is unforgivable ;)

Anyway, the password worked. Flashing the firmware did not. It got stuck on "Initializing target firmware" forever (and I also took out the dog in the meanwhile, a total of 45-60 minutes), to the point that I thought I had bricked the device on the very first day of owning it. I tried rebooting it. It came up fine, but still with the old firmware (a). I tried flashing it again, and this time it came much further, went through the motions until "Flashing target firmware. Please wait..." and got stuck again.  This is where you really shouldn't reboot, but after another 30 or 40 minutes, I did. I also had to force-close the configurator. When everything came back up again, the device was working and it had firmare 03.21.01 rev01 (b).

From all this I draw two tentative conclusions: (a) if configuration changes have been made (as I did make) in the same session as a subsequent firmware update, the update cannot proceed and (b) the flashing procedure does not report back as it should. I have placed "(a)" and "(b)" above in the previous paragraph to indicate where they belong.

After the device FW update, the 0.16.1.17313 configurator works fine. This means that the 0.16 configurator is not backwards-compatible with older device firmware, which it should have been. Let's hope that the next version has the fallback mechanisms that this version lacks. 

With that said, I want to thank you yet again for your very fast and accurate help. I could have bought a cheap Chinese tracker for a third of the price of this one, but if a problem arose I would still be struggling with it on my own three months later.

Cheers,

Z

by
The history is:
1. You had 03.16.02.Rev.55 FW. All FW versions with revisions 50+ are more or less "release candidates". In this case this FW version was the very last RC before it was integrated into "main base FW". I.e. TMT250 support integrated into base fw was completed from 03.19.00.Rev.00.
2. Anyway from this point onwards, since you updated to 03.21.xx -> you should use the FW's+configurators which are available in that FTP for TMT250.

Sorry for troubles, happens sometimes. If you'll have any future problems - post here :)

Regards
by
> Sorry for troubles, happens sometimes.

Yes, it does, don't worry. Trouble solved, everything fine. My feedback is meant to contribute to development, not to complain.
by

hi Jan 4 ,

Can you share me the FMB.Configurator_v0.14.5.27701_C.052  please. Having problems with the TMT250.

Kind regards,

Rizq Taufiq

0 votes
by

lmahle, just use the 0.14.5.27701_C.052 configurator from here. The login and password below are still valid, I just checked. There you can also get the newer firmware. Unpack the 7z archive with password 1234 and it will create its own directory from where you can run the configurator.

Once you manage to access the device, you can update its firmware and then you can use the 0.16 configurator and you won't need the 0.14 ever again.

by

Thank you for the quick response.

I download FMB.Configurator_v0.14.5.27701_C.052 and FMB.Ver.03.21.01.Rev.01_TMT250, uncompress and use....

  1. Configuration-SW recognice device... OK
  2. Play with settings... OK
  3. Write to device.... OK
  4. Update firmware... FAILS
Same effect as TO: "Initializing target firmware flashing" for nearly endless time. No reboot, no restart, nonothing helps.
System: Win 7 x64 Pro SP 1
Last lines of logfile from last session:
+----------------------------------------------------------------+--------------------------------+
|4657205570646174652073746172742028544D4F3A333030292C207072657373|FW Update start (TMO:300), press|
|204120746F2061626F72740D                                        | A to abort.                    |
+----------------------------------------------------------------+--------------------------------+
2019-01-17 12:39:37,453 [7] FATAL FMB.Configurator.App - First chance
System.ObjectDisposedException: Die CancellationTokenSource wurde gelöscht.
   bei System.Threading.CancellationTokenSource.ThrowObjectDisposedException()
2019-01-17 12:39:37,453 [5] FATAL FMB.Configurator.App - First chance
System.ObjectDisposedException: Die CancellationTokenSource wurde gelöscht.
   bei System.Threading.CancellationTokenSource.ThrowObjectDisposedException()
2019-01-17 12:39:46,689 [7] FATAL FMB.Configurator.App - First chance
System.ObjectDisposedException: Die CancellationTokenSource wurde gelöscht.
   bei System.Threading.CancellationTokenSource.ThrowObjectDisposedException()
Seems your task management for async methods is a little bit..... uhm... wrong.
You should take a look here.
So... problem currently NOT solved
Thanks in advance
by
I used the exact same configurator and firmware version and had no problem with it, so the question is: what is the difference between your system and mine? I used Windoze 10 and you are on 7, so the fisrt thing to check is whether you have .NET 4.6.2 or higher. If you do not, upgrade .NET and try again. If you already have it, I'd say try flashing on a newer version Windows, you never know.

Also, see my long post of January 5 about trying to upgrade the firmware in the same session as configuration changes.

BTW, I don't work for Teltonika and I don't know their code. I am just a user with a newly-bought TMT250 who had the same problem, that's all.
by

On Win 10 (.NET 4.7) same issue.

I hope that the Teltonika Support reads this too, instead of a (sorry about that) 'normal' user. blushThis is a Teltonika forum, right?

From here, our TMT250 is useless! Many money for nothing.... Teltonika... YOU HEAR THAT?

Thanks @ Zenon

Best regards

by

> On Win 10 (.NET 4.7) same issue.

So then there must be yet some other difference. Let's try to find it. I installed Teltonika's USB driver on a Win10 English 1809 build (running as a QEMU virtual machine on a linux host, but that should be irrelevant), connected over USB, and I was only able to flash the .e.xim file in a "clean" session, i.e. not having made any configuration changes to the tracker in the same configurator session.

> From here, our TMT250 is useless! Many money for nothing

It's not really my task to defend Teltonika or the product, but it seems to me that a tracker which is accessible and configurable and actually working, albeit with a slightly older firmware, does not qualify as "useless". And my experience of technology is that problems are usually solved by calm and methodical procedure, attention to detail, and stubborn persistence. So how about we try to fix your problem and see if we get lucky? 

One more thing:

$ md5sum FMB.Ver.03.21.01.Rev.01.e.xim
68e48d7adcc195460fb467981b6b3902  FMB.Ver.03.21.01.Rev.01.e.xim

The chance of having a corrupt firmware file is really small, but it doesn't hurt to check that too.

by
Yes, you're right. Sorry Teltonika...., but frustration keep my fingers faster as my brain.

I'm already installed the driver first and do no config before firmware update on the Win10 Pro x64 PC (1803 build) and .NET 4.7. I have Visual Studio 2017, Visual Studio Code and 'Docker for Windows' installed on this system, because it's a developer notebook.

Thanks for your time and knowledge.

Best regards
by

Can you try installing .NET framework 4.5?

And then try fw update to latest (03.21.01.Rev.01).

Tho i think zenon was correct .NET framework probably should be 4.6.2.

Do you also have visual C++ 2017 redistributable x86/x64 14.11.25325 version?

Atleast on my machine @win10 i have both: net framework 4.5 and such vcc++ redistributables:

redistro

Regards

by

Also here's another SW which you can use to update FW: https://we.tl/t-9dduFNgFri

Just place *.e.XIM file into same .exe directory as this FW updater application.

Regards

by

I’m a little bit confused….. in the meanwhile I have updated both TMT250 with latest firmware.

One device  I update with „Firmware_Updater_3.0.0“ from 03.16.02 -> 03.21.01 -> 03.21.03.

 Than I want try to reproduce the failed update with „FMB.Configurator_v0.14.5.27701_C.052“:

First the upload to the device starts without delay and flashing runs to 100%, but reloading/restart device ends up in an error („Failed load info…“).
But starting software and reconnect the device, the firmware update 03.16.02
-> 03.21.01 was successful….

After that I upgrade to 03.21.03 without problems.

Don’t know what behavior are happend, when the software hangs up in „Initializing firmware update“.

Thanks to all for help and support!

Best regads

0 votes
by

I still have the 0.14 configurator, so I put it here for you. Please be aware that running it requires that you trust me and, if you don't, you should get it from an official Teltonika source instead.

(Strictly speaking I'm infringing Teltonika's copyrights by redistributing this, but I suspect they'll forgive me. )